Every 25th of April, the world celebrates the annual migration of the Adelie Penguins to the north. On World Penguin Day, the penguins waddle, swim, and drift across an iceberg for over 600 kilometers.
600 kilometers may not really seem far when it comes to migration, but the reason for the penguins’ migration is that the Adelies have difficulty seeing during the darker days of the Antarctic “winter”, which happens on April, so they travel north where it is slightly brighter and it would be easier for them to hunt for food. The Adelies would return south once “spring” comes around.
There are actually 2 holidays that celebrate Penguins. One happens on January 20, which is Penguin Awareness Day, where the celebration is focused on promoting more awareness about penguins and preserving the existence of the endangered species. The other celebration happens on April 25, which is World Penguin Day and is focused on their migration to the north. Nobody is certain when the holidays started and for how long it’s been celebrated.
To celebrate World Penguin Day, people often spread more knowledge about these cute, fluffy amphibians and pledge certain actions to ensure that their species is protected. Some people wear black and white clothes, while some wear tuxedos to imitate the penguin’s “formal” attire; share jokes about penguins, and eat strawberries and chocolate (since the migration of the Adelie penguins coincide with the shipping data of chocolate exporters , worldwide) to enjoy the occasion
As part of this celebration here are some penguin trivia we’d like to share:
- A penguin’s diet is mostly composed of krill, fish, and squids
- The Emperor Penguin is the largest penguin among all the penguin species. A full-grown Emperor penguin can grow up to 1.1 meters in height, and weigh more than 35 kilograms.
- Penguins are a sort of amphibians. Their wings have evolved into flippers over time.
- The smallest blue penguin is the Little Blue Penguin, which grows only to a size of 40 cm. and weighs 1 kilogram.
- When a penguin is found dead, other members of its family and social circle may dig holes in the ice with their beaks and vestigial wings until the hole is big enough for the dead bird to be rolled into.
- Penguins mate for life
- When a penguin lays an egg, both parents take turns warming the egg. The parent who is warming the egg doesn’t eat, while the one who isn’t goes off to find food.
- If you want to see penguins, here are a few places you might want to visit: Isla Magdalena in Chile, the Galapagos Islands, Oamaru in New Zealand, and the Central Park Zoo in New York.
- Adelie penguins live on sea ice, but they need ice-free land to breed. The populations of Adelie penguins have dropped over the past 25 years because sea ice had been reduced and there has been a scarcity of food.
Happy World Penguin Day!